Posted on

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate exam dumps

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) What data transfer charge is incurred when replicating data from your primary RDS instance to your secondary RDS instance in a AWS environment?
a) The charge is two times the standard data transfer charge
b) The charge is the same as the standard data transfer charge
c) There is no charge associated with this action
d) The charge is half of the standard data transfer charge
Answer : c
2) When you add a rule to an RDS security group, you must specify a port number or protocol. is it true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
3) What happens when ingress rules are configured in AWS RDS security group?
a) Same rules apply to all DB instances that are associated with that security group
b) only certain rules apply to specified db instances in security group
c) Security rules does apply to dynamodb instances
d) None of the above
Answer : a
4) When you have deployed an RDS database into multiple availability zones, can you use the secondary database as an independent read node. Is that correct?
a) No
b) Only in US-West-1 region
c) It depends on how you set it up
d) Yes
Answer : a
5) AWS ElastiCache uses which two cache engines?
a) Redis, Memory
b) Reddit, Memcrush
c) Redis, Memcached
d) MyISAM, InnoDB
Answer : c
Explanation : amazon elasticache supports memcached and redis cache engines. The cache engine choice depends on analyzing the benefits of using each engine and making best decision
6) You have amazon elasticache implementation to be done in clustered mode. Which cache engine will you make use of?
a) Memcahced
b) Redis
c) Rediff
d) Dynamodb
Answer : a,b
7) Your project uses SQL Server RDS. What is the maximum size for a Microsoft SQL Server DB with SQL Server Express edition in AWS?
a) 1GB per Database
b) 4TB per Database
c) 10GB per Database
d) 300GB per Database
Answer : c
Explanation : There are two different limits one that of the database 10GB in size, and that of the DB instance server storage 300GB in size. A DB server instance could quite easily host several DBs, or a DB and support files such as logs, dumps, and flat file backups. For express edition 10GB is used
8) The AWS platform is certified PCI DSS Level 1 Certified. True or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a
Explanation : The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (also known as PCI DSS) is a proprietary information security standard administered by the PCI Security Standards Council, which was founded by American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide and Visa Inc.PCI DSS applies to all entities that store, process or transmit cardholder data (CHD) and/or sensitive authentication data (SAD) including merchants, processors, acquirers, issuers, and service providers. The PCI DSS is mandated by the card brands and administered by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.AWS has been PCI DSS Certified since 2010. As of July 11, 2016, an external Qualified Security Assessor Company (QSAC), Coalfire Systems Inc. has validated that Amazon Web Services (AWS) successfully completed PCI Data Security Standards 3.2 Level 1 Service Provider assessment and were found to be compliant for all the services outlined below.
Service provider levels are defined as:
Level 1: Any service provider that stores, processes and/or transmits over 300,000 transactions annually
Level 2: Any service provider that stores, processes and/or transmits less than 300,000 transactions annually
9) When deploying databases on your EC2 instances, AWS recommends that you deploy on magnetic storage rather than SSD storage if you need better performance. Will this yield better performance?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : In general SSD the solid state devices are the fastest and are utilized in high throughput environment like SAP, highly transactional environments like OLTP
10) How does amazon SWF help users?
a) Manage user identification and authorization
b) Secure their VPCs
c) Store file based objects
d) Coordinate synchronous and asynchronous tasks
Answer : d
Explanation : The simple workflow service is used for task management in AWS environment . The tasks can be synchronous as well as asynchronous tasks
11) If an Amazon EBS volume is an additional partition not the root volume can I detach it without stopping the EC2 instance?
a) Yes, although it may take some time for detachment
b) No, you will need to stop the instance
c) Detaching will corrupt the instance
d) Detaching will be rapid
Answer : a
12) What kind of storage is amazon S3?
a) Object Based Storage
b) Block Based Storage
c) A Data Warehouse Solution suitable for data archival, not frequently used files
d) OLTP solution
Answer : a
Explanation : In simple terms an amazon S3 creates buckets and the information is stored in buckets as objects
13) In RDS project you are responsibly for maintaining the OS, application security patching, antivirus, etc in AWS. Say if this is true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : b
Explanation : To explain it better I attended a AWS online webinar few years back. One of the major selling point that the AWS RDS team even considers as USP is no need to maintain and manage OS as EC2 is re-built virtual image that are totally managed by AWS. Also, patching antivirus all managed by AWS RDS service department. So, if you are a linux system administrator, database administrator buckle up and start learning AWS as you job is going to be at stake in next few months
14) MySQL installations default to what port number?
a) 1433
b) 3389
c) 3306
d) 8080
Answer : c
Explanation : In a typical mysql implementation 3306 is the default port. This should be secured safe and should not be accessible by untrusted hosts
15) What does EBS stand for?
a) Energetic Block Store
b) Elastic Based Store
c) Equal Block Store
d) Elastic Block Store
Answer : d
Explanation : EBS is the storage volume that is associated with EC2 instance in an AWS environment
16) Auditing user access/API calls etc across the entire AWS estate can be achieved by using which of the AWS service?
a) CloudFront
b) CloudWatch
c) CloudFlare
d) CloudTrail
Answer : d
17) Which is a document that provides a formal statement of one or more permissions?
a) Policy
b) User
c) Group
d) Role
Answer : a
18) If you want your application to check RDS for an error then, have it look for which node in the response from the Amazon RDS API?
a) Incorrect
b) Error
c) Abort
d) Exit
Answer : b
19) With regards to RDS where should the standby be?
a) Same Availability Zone
b) Same Region
c) Same VPC
d) Same Subnet
Answer: b
Explanation : Your standby is automatically provisioned in a different Availability Zone of the same Region as your primary DB instance while using RDS service
20) Can you conduct your own vulnerability scans on your own VPC without alerting AWS first?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : Amazon Inspector is a security vulnerability assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on Amazon EC2. Make use of it
21) I’ve a running EC2 instance with EBS volume as the root device of the instance. Can I detach it without stopping the instance?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer: b
Explanation : As in normal linux (or) unix machines root volume is the main volume that needs to be accessible for the machine to be up and running without any issues. Same does apply to EC2 instances as well
22) Your project demands deploying production database to EC2 instance. You are tasked with choosing best storage type. You anticipate that at peak you will need 40,000 IOPS and an average of 14,000 – 18,000 IOPS. What storage medium should you choose?
a) Magnetic Storage
b) Provisioned IOPS
c) General Purpose SSD
d) amazon S3
Answer : b
23) What should you do to trouble shoot the issue related to your system status check has failure. This is time sensitive and can’t wait. Pick the best possible solution?
a) Communicate the failure to AWS support by creating support ticket
b) Restart the instance
c) Stop the instance and then start it again
d) Terminate the instance and then delete your VPC
Answer : c
Explanation : Once a system status check fails we can have AWS take care of it or we can take care of it ourselves. For the issue to be taken care of by us simple stopping and starting the instance, terminating and replacing the instance are some possible solutions
24) You have configured read replicas. Can read replica’s have multiple availability zone for redundancy?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
25) You are making use of AWs simple queue service. How many message queues can you create in SQS?
a) 200
b) 2000
c) unlimited
d) 2
Answer : c
Explanation : There is no limited on the number of message queues that can be created in SQS
26) What is default method of ingesting content into Amazon S3? Choose all that apply
a) Internet
b) Intranet
c) VPN
d) None of the above
Answer : a,c
27) You have decided to take advantage of AWS. You are part of migration project meeting. Project manager asks you time slot needed for code changes to migrate onto S3 with full speed based on trasnsfer acceleration service you recommended earlier. What is your timing recommendaiton on this?
a) 10% of total project time
b) 20% of time
c) 30% of time as major code change is needed
d) No code change needed to avail this feature
Answer : d
28) You are migrating data onto amazon S3. To take advantage of transfer acceleration to expedite transfer which software will you install at client/server end?
a) No additional software needed
b) Amazon EMR
c) Amazon Glacier
Answer : a
29) How much performance improvement is achieved using transfer acceleration from amazon S3?
a) 50% to 300%
b) 100% to 300%
c) 200% to 300%
d) 300%
Answer : a
30) Which amazon S3 feature /option enables fast, easy, and secure transfers of files over long distances between your client and an S3 bucket
a) Lightning Acceleration
b) Glacier Acceleration
c) Transfer Acceleration
d) Multipart Acceleration
Answer : c
Explanation : Transfer acceleration is a network based, protocol based service that enabled fast transfer of data onto S3 and reduces time between server s3 bucket and client transfer latency
31) You are moving data from amazon S3 to EC2 in the same region. How much do you need to pay for this?
a) $10
b) $20
c) $30
d) $0
Answer : d
Explanation : We dont need to pay any money as there is no cost associated with moving data from S3 to EC2 in the same region
32) Which AWS technologies will you make use of to ease the database load?
a) RDS Multi availability zone
b) RDS read replica
c) Elasticcache
d) cloudformation
Answer : b,c
33) Access keys should never be stored on an AMI. Is this true or false?
a) True
b) False
Answer : a
34) You have project that involves non-critical and reproducible data that needs to be stored with cost efficiency. Which AWS S3 solution will you recommend?
a) Standard S3
b) S3 reduced redundancy storage RRS
c) amazon glacier
d) Amazon elastic cache
Answer : b
35) What is main benefit of using SWF worflow?
a) SWF workflow ensures that actions are executed only once
b) SWF workflow ensures that actions are executed multiple times
c) SWF workflow ensures that actions are not executed at all
d) SWF workflow is for managing actions related to storage
Answer : a
36) Amazon RDS enables automated backups of your DB Instance at no cost. What is the retention period?
a) 1 day
b) 1 week
c) 1 month
d) 1 year
answer : a
37) You run a shopping portal in which order process involves EC2 instances processing messages from an SQS queue. You ahve to ensure that order processing does not repeat multiple times. How will you accomplish that?
a) Order processing workflow should be designed to make use of long-polling instead of SQS
b) Order processing workflow should be designed to make use of SWF instead of SQS
c) Increase visibility timeout on SQS
d) None of the above
Answer : b
Explanation : An SWF workflow action is executed only once and hence the order processing needs to be re-written using SWF
38) Which one is best recommended? Access keys (or) IAM roles?
a) Access keys
b) Assign roles using IAM roles as this involves least privilege model that involves granting each user an unique set of security credentials
c) Both are equally good
d) None of these
Answer : b
39) You are looking for AWS implementation to operate production applications and databases which are more highly available, fault tolerant and scalable than would be possible from a single data center. What is recommended solution?
a) Latency Zones
b) Availability zones
c) Comfort zone
d) RDS
Answer : b
40) Can you expedite uploads to S3 by writing directly to edge locations?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
41) Can you attach multiple EC2 instances with single EBS block store?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : by design EBS is associated with EC2 instance as one-on-one basis. To accomplish multiple instances accessing a single file system make use of elastic file system the EFS
42) Where does a bastion host sit?
a) public subnet
b) private subnet
c) hybrid cloud
d) VPN
Answer : a
43) Which among the following serves as secure gateway?
a) EC2 host
b) EBS host
c) RDS host
d) Bastion host
Answer : d
44) Is it true that bastion host is a host that sits in a public subnet that serves as secure gateway using which users SSH into instance via private subnet?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
45) Do we need to protect a bastion host by creating it in private subnet?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
Explanation : A bastion host sits in a public subnet serving as secure gateway to SSH onto instance via private subnet
46) For denying root access to EC2 instances can you make use of IAM policies that utilizes least privilege concept to restrict access via role assignment?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : Root user is the super user in the system and has access to entire system including all of its resources and services. This can’t be restricted using IAM policies
47) You have to build a conversational interfaces using voice and text. Which AWs service will you make use of?
a) Polly
b) Lex
c) SQS
d) SWF
Answer : a,b
48) What is use of AWS Polly service?
a) build a conversational interfaces using voice and text
b) turns text into lifelike speech
c) message queue
d) database storage
Answer : a,b
49) Which AWS interfaces are used to create conversational interfaces like text to speech, voice recognition systems in AWS?
a) Molly
b) Jolly
c) Fix
d) Lex
e) Polly
Answer : d,e
50) What is used to build elastic, self-healing applications in AWS?
a) Autoscaling groups
b) EFS groups
c) EBS groups
d) Polly
Answer : a
51) What is the maximum number of swf domains allowed? Provide details on combined total of both registered and deprecated domains ?
a) 1000
b) 100
c) 30
d) 345
Answer : b
52) What is the maximum number of registered and deprecated workflow and activity types allowed per amazon SWF account?
a) 10000 each per domain
b) 1000 each per domain
c) 100 each per domain
d) 100000 each per domain
Answer : a
53) You are making use of EBS-optimized instances with provisioned IOPS volumes. What is latency in optimal scenario?
a) single digit millisecond
b) double digit millisecond
c) three digit millisecond
d) four digit millisecond
Answer : a

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner