Posted on

1Z0-932 Dumps


1Z0-932 Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2018 Architect Associate Exam Practice Test help you prepare the certification, appear and clear the certification exam with full confidence
1) You want to point a hostname to an IPv4 address. Which DNS resource record type will you make use of to accomplish this?
a) A
b) CNAME
c) ALIAS
d) AAAA
Answer : a
2) What are the resource record types supported by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure DNS service?
a) ALIAS
b) CNAME
c) DNAME
d) MX
e) NS
f) BS
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
3) You want to launch an instance in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. What are all the required parameters?
a) Private IP address
b) subnet
c) Availability domain
d) Virtual cloud network
e) hostname
f) instance shape
g) image OS
Answer : b,c,d,f,g
4) You are in process of designing a load balancer to accept incoming traffic. What configurations must be made for this?
a) listener must be configured
b) a certificate must be available
c) a backend set
d) a backend server
e) a security list that is open on a listener port must be available
Answer : a,b,e
5) In TCP level healthcheck you attempt to make a TCP connection with the backend servers . How will you validate the response?
a) based on status code
b) based on entity data returned
c) based on entity body returned
d) based on the connection status
Answer : d
6) In TCP level healthcheck you send requests to the backend servers at a specific URI. How will you validate the response?
a) based on status code
b) based on entity data returned
c) based on entity body returned
d) based on the connection status
Answer : a,b,c
7) What configuration formats are supported by terraform?
a) Hashicorp Configuration Language Format HCL
b) Terraform Configuration Language format TCL
c) XML
d) HTTP
e) JSON
Answer : a,e
Explanation : Oracle cloud infrastructure can be described using HCL in Terraform configuraiton files
8) What is extension of Terraform HCL configuration files?
a) .tf
b) .tf.json
c) .json
d) .xml
Answer : a
9) What are the many different formats of terraform configuration files?
a) TErraform domain-specific language format HCL
b) Machine-readable JSON format files
c) XML
d) DDL
Answer : a,b
10) What is extension of JSON format machine-readable Terraform configuration files?
a) .tf
b) .tf.json
c) .json
d) .xml
Answer : b
11) How will you parameterize Terraform configurations ?
a) ourput variables
b) input variables
c) HTTP code
d) text code
Answer : b
12) What is the way to tell TErraform what data is important?
a) inputs
b) logs
c) outputs
d) extracts
Answer : c
13) To tell Terraform what data is important outputs are the way to go. When is this data outputted?
a) when input variables are called
b) when apply is called
c) when supply is called
d) when build is called
Answer : b
14) What is the default output at the end of a terraform apply operation?
a) all state is output
b) statistics including what was added, changed, destroyed, values of output becomes available
c) HTTP response found
d) machine readable config files created
Answer : b
15) How will you achieve high availability in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?
a) Attach block volume from availability domain 1 to a compute instance in availability domain 2 or viceversa
b) store block volumes across multiple regions
c) distribute application servers across all availability domains within a region
d) store database files on object storage so that this is available across all availability domains
e) Use oracle RAC and dataguard
Answer : a,c
16) Which resource is tied to availability zone on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?
a) VCN
b) Subnet
c) Security Lists
d) Route
e) Load Balancer
Answer : b
17) In Oracle Cloud infrastructure what is default behavior of security list?
a) It uses stateless rules by default
b) By default it allows HTTP connections
c) By default TCP connections over port 22 and 3389 is allowed
d) SSH connections from unknown IP addresses are explicitly denied
e) It uses stateful rules by default
Answer : e
18) What are the different types of compute instances that come as part of Oracle Cloud infrastructure?
a) Dedicated compute
b) Ravello
c) Bare Metal
d) Virtual Machine
e) SPARC
Answer : c,d
19) What are the components of backend set of a load balancer?
a) Load balancing policy
b) list of backend servers
c) health check policy
d) TCP handling
e) SSL handling
f) session persistence configuration
Answer : a,b,c,e,f
20) Which among the following load balancer components are optional backend set components?
a) Load balancing policy
b) list of backend servers
c) health check policy
d) TCP handling
e) SSL handling
f) session persistence configuration
Answer : e,f
21) Are the backend set components in load balancer physical (or) logical?
a) Logical
b) Physical
c) Hybrid
d) None of the above
Answer : a
22) What is the main use of load balancing policy?
a) tells the load balancer how to distribute incoming traffic to the backend servers
b) Checks incoming traffic on the load balancers IP address
c) TCP traffic initiator
d) All of the above
Answer : a
23) What are the many different types of load balancing policy in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure environment?
a) Round Robin
b) Least Connections
c) IP Hash
d) Route HAsh
Answer : a,b,c
24) In Oracle cloud infrastructure what is the default location in which automatic backups of databases in cloud are created?
a) Local Storage
b) Remote Storage
c) SSD
d) None of the above
Answer : a
25) Where are IAM resources the users and groups created?
a) Globally
b) availability domain
c) compartment level
d) every region
Answer : a
26) What is the use of internet gateway IG in Oracle Cloud infrastructure?
a) Used as connection provider between two or more VCNs
b) to provide communication between compute instances within VCN
c) provides a path for network traffic between VCN and public internet
d) IG generates and assigns public IP address to each compute instances created in OCI
Answer : c
27) State the difference between VM standard and VM dense IO shapes?
a) VM standard has more memory and CPU resources than VM dense IO
b) VM standard performs better than VM dense IO
c) The type of storage is NVMe drivers in VM Dense IO and block storage in VM standard
d) for heavy workload vm standard is used instead of VM Dense IO
Answer : c
28) What is needed to create public load balancer?
a) two subnets are needed, each in different availability domain within a single region
b) two subnets are needed, each in same availability domain within a single region
c) one subnet is needed, each in different availability domain within a single region
d) one subnet is needed, each in different availability domain within different region
Answer : a
29) Which two relevant storage tiers are available in the object storage service?
a) Archive
b) Standard
c) Deep Freeze
d) Enhanced Performance
Answer : b,d
30) Does boot volumes allow you to create significantly faster custom images of running VMs without having to reboot?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
31) In an Autonomous transaction processing which among the following SQL operations are available?
a) alter pluggable database with datafile autoetend on
b) Create Tablespace
c) Drop Tablespace
d) Create Index
e) Alter profile
Answer : a,b,c,d
32) In an Autonomous transaction processing which among the following SQL operations are not available?
a) alter pluggable database with datafile autoextend on
b) Create Tablespace
c) Drop Tablespace
d) Create Index
e) Alter profile
Answer : e
33) What actions are controlled by Oracle cloud infrastructure layer?
a) creating file systems
b) creating blocks
c) listing file systems
d) associating file systems
e) mount targets
Answer : a,c,d,e
34) What actions are controlled by Oracle cloud infrastructure layer?
a) creating file systems
b) mounting file systems
c) listing file systems
d) associating file systems
e) reading and writing files
Answer : a,c,d
35) In Oracle cloud infrastructure is unix authentication layer of security controlling the actions for connecting the client instance to the mount target?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : IP Networking layer of the security control takes care of connecting clients to mounting targets
36) In Oracle cloud infrastructure is IP Networking layer of the security control controlling the actions for connecting the client instance to the mount target?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
37) Which among the following are valid REST API operations for DNS Zone in OCI?
a) ListZones
b) GetZone
c) CreateZone
d) UpdateZone
e) DeleteZone
f) UpdateZoneRecord
g) AddZone
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
38) Which among the following are not valid REST API operations for DNS Zone in OCI?
a) ListZones
b) GetZone
c) CreateZone
d) UpdateZone
e) DeleteZone
f) UpdateZoneRecord
g) AddZone
Answer : f,g
39) In Oracle cloud infrastructure which among the following are encrypted at rest rather than in transit?
a) Data
b) Metadata
c) None of the above
d) Both a and b
Answer : d
40) In oracle cloud infrastructure what is the default encryption used in file storage service?
a) AES-123
b) AES-256
c) AES-128
d) AES-139
Answer : c

Posted on

Steps to install configure and manage oracle apex


Oracle PL/SQL web tool kit is the prerequisite needed for using Oracle Application Express. Oracle APEX 3.0 is the recent version. The OWA tool kit 10.1.2.0.6 is the pre-requisite needed for oracle APEX. owa_util package can be queried to obtain information on oracle web tool kit version.
Oracle web tool kit 10.1.2.0.6 is the pre-requisite needed to use APEX (Application Express). If oracle web toolkit is not installed, follow the steps to install oracle web tool kit
1) Stop all teh applications using the database
2) Navigate to the directory apex/owa
3) Connect to database as SYS user
4) Invoke the installation script in SQL prompt @owainst.sql
5) Confirm that owa has been installed
SQL> select owa_util.get_version from dual;
GET_VERSION
——————————————————————————-
10.1.2.0.8
6) Run the utlrp.sql as @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql to recompile all the invalid PL/SQL packages
SQL> select owa_util.get_version from dual;
GET_VERSION
——————————————————————————
10.1.2.0.8
I tried installing oracle APEX in Oracle Database 11g Release 2 today. It is a Windows 7 environment. Oracle APEX installation starts with a simple apxconf script that is bundled with oracle software (oracle 11gr2 binaries). Here are the simple steps to install APEXin Oracle database 11gR2.Oracle APEX which stands for Oracle Application Express is a popular software from Oracle Corporation. Its latest version Oracle APEX 3.2.1 is available for download.Oracle has been continuously upgrading its database with plenty of web features.
Oracle APEX finds its importance in data analysis stream such as bio informatics, medical informatics, clinical research and analysis.If you aspire to take up medical informaticist careeer Oracle APEX is a recommended skill set.Also, this can be learnt in addition to OLAP (Online Analytical Processing), Oracle Data Mining that are made use of in data analysis stream (data analysts, system analysts etc).
Oracle APEX 3.2.1 can be downloaded from Oracle Website
1) Run the cmd command and enter the command prompt
2) Navigate to ORACLE_HOME/apex directory. By default C:appusernameproduct11.2.0dbhome_1 will be the ORACLE_HOME
3) Log onto SQL prompt as a SYS user with SYSDBA privilege. Run the apxconf script. Once this script is run, it will prompt for ADMIN password, listener port. If we press enter default values of password, 8080 will be taken as input and PL/SQL script will be successfully executed.
C:appusernameproduct11.2.0dbhome_3>cd apex
C:appusernameproduct11.2.0dbhome_3apex>sqlplus sys/password as sysdba
SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Fri May 21 09:42:22 2010
Copyright (c) 1982, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 – Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
SQL> @apxconf
PORT
———-
8080
Enter values below for the XDB HTTP listener port and the password for the Application Express ADMIN user.
Default values are in brackets [ ].
Press Enter to accept the default value.
Enter a password for the ADMIN user              []
Enter a port for the XDB HTTP listener [      8080]
…changing HTTP Port
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
Session altered.
..changing password for ADMIN
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
Commit complete.
This commit confirms the successful configuration of embedded PL/SQL Gateway
5) Anonymous user account needs to be unlocked.
SQL>  alter user anonymous account unlock;
User altered.
6) To make sure that oracle APEX has been successfully installed and configured, try accessing it via web browser http://localhost:portnumber/apex/apex_admin

Once the terminal occurs, try logging in using username : admin and password you supplied in previous steps
7) When we login for the first time, we’ll be asked to change the password. This will ask us to enter the old password and change it to new password. This is a security measure. In most companies, an user account is created, with a default account password and sent to user. When user logs in for the first time he needs to change the default password to a new one. This is a security measure mandated by security standards such as Sarbanes-Oxley, PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry) etc. Oracle APEX architecture confirms these standards

8) Change the password and supply new password. Click on Apply Changes. It is interesting to know that the password must be strong enough. Oracle will popup guidelines on how strong it should be

9) Once the changes are done. We can click Apply Changes. we’ll get a Password changed message with a Return Button. If we click on Return We’ll land back in log in screen. Supply new password and log into APEX

10) We’ll land in APEX from which we can Manage Services, Manage Workspaces, Manage Applications, Monitor Activity

Posted on

oracle general ledger budget hierarchy diagram an overview

In a budget hierarchy, each budget is either classified as a master budget or a detail budget. Depending on the level in the hierarchy, a budget can be either a master budget, a detail budget, or act as both. A budget that acts as both a master and a detail budget is a detail budget that also has detail budgets of its own.
For example in a corporation,there are three levels say,the Corporate level, the Division level and the Region/Department Level.At the Corporate level is the Corporate Budget. This budget is a master budget and is at the top of the hierarchy.
The Division level is the second tier in the budget hierarchy and is tied to the Corporate Budget. At this level are two budgets, the Sales Division
budget and the Marketing Division budget. The budgets at this level are detail budgets.
The third level of the hierarchy has six budgets, three connected to the Sales Division budget and three connected to the Marketing Division budget.

Posted on

Interesting terminologies in oracle environment


Few Oracle Terms And Their Expansions
OCR – Oracle Cluster Registry
ASM – Automatic Storage Manager
ADDM – Automatic Database Diagnostic Repository
AIA – Application Integration Architecture
ADF – Application DEvelopment Framework
JSF – Java Server Faces
SOA – Service Oriented Architecture
OSR – Oracle Service Registry
PIP – Process Integration Pack
PLM – Project Lifecycle Management
OAS – Oracle Application Server
UDDI – Universal Description Discovery and Integration
ODI – Oracle Data Integrator
OID – Oracle Internet directory

Posted on

Webcentre installation failure RCU-6083

I tried installing fusion middleware components using repository creation utility. At the point of installing Webcenter, I got the following error

RCU-6083:Failed – Check prerequisites requirement for selected component:WEBCENTER Please refer to RCU log at D:rcuHomerculoglogdir.2010-09-06_22-38rcu.log for details. Error: Oracle Initialization Parameter ‘PROCESSES’ is too low. Cause: The Oracle Initialization Parameter ‘PROCESSES’ must be at least 300. Action: Change the Database Initialization Parameter ‘PROCESSES’ to 300 or more, then rerun RCU. RCU-6092:Component Selection validation failed. Please refer to log at D:rcuHomerculoglogdir.2010-09-06_22-38rcu.log for details.
Solution :
1) Set the value of processes initialization parameter in the database to value greater than 300 . Follow the steps

SQL> show parameter processes
NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
———————————— ———– ———————
aq_tm_processes                      integer     0
db_writer_processes                  integer     1
gcs_server_processes                 integer     0
global_txn_processes                 integer     1
job_queue_processes                  integer     1000
log_archive_max_processes            integer     4
processes                            integer     150
SQL> alter system set processes=500 scope=both;
alter system set processes=500 scope=both
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02095: specified initialization parameter cannot be modified
SQL> show parameter processes
NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE

processes                            integer     150

SQL> alter system set processes=500 scope=spfile;

System altered.

Now try running rcu and the problem gets fixed.

 

Posted on

Become oracle demantra consultant supporting businesses


What do Oracle Demantra Consultants do?
1) Architect solution for customers to solve business problems using Oracle Demnatra Toolset
2) Design business process and application configuration for Oracle Demantra applications based on industry best practices
3) Interact with the key end users and business owners to map applications to standard business processes and conduct gap analysis
4) Architect the demand planning solution and suggest process improvements based on the application capability and industry best practices
5) Lead and conduct project activities at the client site
Skills Needed :
1) Functional Knowledge
2) 1-2 life cycle implementations
3) Demand Management
4) Sales and Operations Planning
5) Trade Promotion Planning and Optimization
Oracle Business Process Management BPM:
Oracle Business Process Management is a comprehensive set of tool suite called as oracle BPM suite that is used in automating the business processes from end to end.
This BPM tool suite is a fusion of Oracle poducts combining the best from Oracle andBEA systems. This is a strategic oracle’s fusion middleware product.
This tool suite has a rich set of features starting from modelling tools for business analysts, system integration tools for developers, user interaction features, dashboard features etc.
Do I need MRCA Tool to remove ODS Schema?
The simple answer would be no. It is very easy and possible to remove the ODS schema using a script located in $OACLE_HOME/repca/clean directory. It is the cleanMR script that lets us remove the ODS schema

Posted on

What is an external document in oracle applications?

External documents are business documents corresponding to customers,trading partners (ie.external person).
That could be invoices,bills of landing,package slips.
Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 is capable of producing external documents in any of the active languages,simultaneously and with a single request. ie. Customers can get the documents in the language they are comfortable with.
A company’s customer in France, for example,could receive invoices printed in French, and a customer in India could receive invoices printed in Hindi.
We can send external documents to different printers based on language, and route completion notifications to different people according to the requested language.
For example, we could route all French documents to one printer, and all other documents to another printer. We could send completion notifications for Spanish documents to one user, and all notifications, including Spanish, to another.

Posted on

Oracle applications many different layers

Oracle Applications is an ERP solution from Oracle corporation.

It is composed of the following three layers:

1) Database layer

2) Application layer
Application tier is the set of software used to provide business logic and code processing, database and client desktop interaction. These software components are popularly referred to as servers(application servers). The components that constitute application servers are as follows:
1) Oracle HTTP Server (Apache)
2) Forms Server
3) Reports Server (deprecated in R12. Available only in 11i)
4) Admin Server
5) Concurrent processing server
6) Discoverer server
GUI tool used for adhoc querying of Oracle Applications data is the discoverer server.It is an additional/secondary service component.Parameters in context file pertaining to discoverer server are :
1) s_disco_standalone – determines whether the application is configured to use a standalone discoverer server
2) s_disco_machine – location of machine running discoverer services
3) s_disco_port – port configured to listen for discoverer requests
4) s_disco_ver_comma – comma-delimited version of discoverer
5) s_disco_eul_prefix – discoverer end user layer (eul) prefix
When we are performing an upgrade to discoverer/e-business suite, ensure that existing configuration remains valid.
3) Desktop layer

Each layer is also called by name tier.

Desktop tier is the presentation layer that presents the data to user in a formatted fashion.

Application layer is the layer formed of application services also called as application servers like Oracle HTTP Server, Forms server, reports server, discoverer server, concurrent server.

Database layer is used to store the application data. It constitutes Oracle databases.

Databases can be single instance database or can be clustered to provide scalability and high availability

Posted on

TCF socket in oracle applications usage

TCF socket is a secondary service component/additional service component.TCF stands for – Thin Client Framework
TCF is a server process that uses JDBC thin drivers to manage connections for hierarchy editor applications.
Some good examples of hierarchy editor applications are object navigator.
Profile options used by TCF are :
TCF:host
TCF:port
A list of parameters in context file pertaining to TCF are given below :
1) s_tcfport – Port used by TCF
2) s_tcfname – Name of TCF process
3) s_tcflog – Location of log file for TCF process
4) s_tcftimeout – Timeout setting for TCF process
5) s_tcfctrl – Location of the control script for TCF process
We can validate the TCF configuration using the following URL :
http://[hostname]:[port]/oa_servlets/oracle.apps.fnd.tcf.SocketServer
Use the following GUI navigation :
System Administration – > Diagnostics – > TCF Status Application Menu

Posted on

AWS support engineer interview for database administrators

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1) What is the difference between primary key and unique key?
Primary key uniquely identifies a row. Unique keys are created in columns that will the unique row values. Primary key is unique and not null however unique key can have null values
2) Why are you considering AWS while you have current job as DBA?
This is a very common interpersonal question. You can answer whatever you think of as the answer. But provide an answer that discusses advantage of cloud over on-perm systems. Also, mention that databases in future will be 100% hosted in cloud
3) Why AWS instead of oracle cloud or azure environment?
If your current database profile is oracle DBA, SQL Server DBA the companies that have designed, developed, marketed your databases have their properitor platform for hosting the databases in cloud. To choose AWS over the other vendors major reason is that AWS is a decade old firm , growing extremely fast, stable that is much needed for sustainability of enterprise businesses. They cant choose a vendor for price reasons and waste money on migration projects later
4) What is cloud computing?
This is a very common question that will be part of not only cloud dba but also other cloud support roles. Cloud computing in plain terms is migration of your data center to be taken care of by Amazon
5) What are the many different AWS services supporting databases?
AWS RDS the relational database service supports many databases like mysql, postgresql, oracle, sql server and many more. Amazon dynamodb is popular nosql database. Amazon aurora comes in mysql as well as postgressql flavors that is developed, currently heavily marketed by amazon
6) What is DMS?
The data migration service is a GUI from amazon that supports migration of current databases onto AWS cloud Aurora database. Interestingly feasibility , problems that could be encountered during migration including packages, objects that could be impacted post-upgrade will be listed while making use of DMS. This tool is used for migration of databases

Free AWS Associate exam dumps . Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner