Posted on

1Z0-932 Dumps


1Z0-932 Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2018 Architect Associate Exam Practice Test help you prepare the certification, appear and clear the certification exam with full confidence
1) You want to point a hostname to an IPv4 address. Which DNS resource record type will you make use of to accomplish this?
a) A
b) CNAME
c) ALIAS
d) AAAA
Answer : a
2) What are the resource record types supported by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure DNS service?
a) ALIAS
b) CNAME
c) DNAME
d) MX
e) NS
f) BS
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
3) You want to launch an instance in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. What are all the required parameters?
a) Private IP address
b) subnet
c) Availability domain
d) Virtual cloud network
e) hostname
f) instance shape
g) image OS
Answer : b,c,d,f,g
4) You are in process of designing a load balancer to accept incoming traffic. What configurations must be made for this?
a) listener must be configured
b) a certificate must be available
c) a backend set
d) a backend server
e) a security list that is open on a listener port must be available
Answer : a,b,e
5) In TCP level healthcheck you attempt to make a TCP connection with the backend servers . How will you validate the response?
a) based on status code
b) based on entity data returned
c) based on entity body returned
d) based on the connection status
Answer : d
6) In TCP level healthcheck you send requests to the backend servers at a specific URI. How will you validate the response?
a) based on status code
b) based on entity data returned
c) based on entity body returned
d) based on the connection status
Answer : a,b,c
7) What configuration formats are supported by terraform?
a) Hashicorp Configuration Language Format HCL
b) Terraform Configuration Language format TCL
c) XML
d) HTTP
e) JSON
Answer : a,e
Explanation : Oracle cloud infrastructure can be described using HCL in Terraform configuraiton files
8) What is extension of Terraform HCL configuration files?
a) .tf
b) .tf.json
c) .json
d) .xml
Answer : a
9) What are the many different formats of terraform configuration files?
a) TErraform domain-specific language format HCL
b) Machine-readable JSON format files
c) XML
d) DDL
Answer : a,b
10) What is extension of JSON format machine-readable Terraform configuration files?
a) .tf
b) .tf.json
c) .json
d) .xml
Answer : b
11) How will you parameterize Terraform configurations ?
a) ourput variables
b) input variables
c) HTTP code
d) text code
Answer : b
12) What is the way to tell TErraform what data is important?
a) inputs
b) logs
c) outputs
d) extracts
Answer : c
13) To tell Terraform what data is important outputs are the way to go. When is this data outputted?
a) when input variables are called
b) when apply is called
c) when supply is called
d) when build is called
Answer : b
14) What is the default output at the end of a terraform apply operation?
a) all state is output
b) statistics including what was added, changed, destroyed, values of output becomes available
c) HTTP response found
d) machine readable config files created
Answer : b
15) How will you achieve high availability in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?
a) Attach block volume from availability domain 1 to a compute instance in availability domain 2 or viceversa
b) store block volumes across multiple regions
c) distribute application servers across all availability domains within a region
d) store database files on object storage so that this is available across all availability domains
e) Use oracle RAC and dataguard
Answer : a,c
16) Which resource is tied to availability zone on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?
a) VCN
b) Subnet
c) Security Lists
d) Route
e) Load Balancer
Answer : b
17) In Oracle Cloud infrastructure what is default behavior of security list?
a) It uses stateless rules by default
b) By default it allows HTTP connections
c) By default TCP connections over port 22 and 3389 is allowed
d) SSH connections from unknown IP addresses are explicitly denied
e) It uses stateful rules by default
Answer : e
18) What are the different types of compute instances that come as part of Oracle Cloud infrastructure?
a) Dedicated compute
b) Ravello
c) Bare Metal
d) Virtual Machine
e) SPARC
Answer : c,d
19) What are the components of backend set of a load balancer?
a) Load balancing policy
b) list of backend servers
c) health check policy
d) TCP handling
e) SSL handling
f) session persistence configuration
Answer : a,b,c,e,f
20) Which among the following load balancer components are optional backend set components?
a) Load balancing policy
b) list of backend servers
c) health check policy
d) TCP handling
e) SSL handling
f) session persistence configuration
Answer : e,f
21) Are the backend set components in load balancer physical (or) logical?
a) Logical
b) Physical
c) Hybrid
d) None of the above
Answer : a
22) What is the main use of load balancing policy?
a) tells the load balancer how to distribute incoming traffic to the backend servers
b) Checks incoming traffic on the load balancers IP address
c) TCP traffic initiator
d) All of the above
Answer : a
23) What are the many different types of load balancing policy in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure environment?
a) Round Robin
b) Least Connections
c) IP Hash
d) Route HAsh
Answer : a,b,c
24) In Oracle cloud infrastructure what is the default location in which automatic backups of databases in cloud are created?
a) Local Storage
b) Remote Storage
c) SSD
d) None of the above
Answer : a
25) Where are IAM resources the users and groups created?
a) Globally
b) availability domain
c) compartment level
d) every region
Answer : a
26) What is the use of internet gateway IG in Oracle Cloud infrastructure?
a) Used as connection provider between two or more VCNs
b) to provide communication between compute instances within VCN
c) provides a path for network traffic between VCN and public internet
d) IG generates and assigns public IP address to each compute instances created in OCI
Answer : c
27) State the difference between VM standard and VM dense IO shapes?
a) VM standard has more memory and CPU resources than VM dense IO
b) VM standard performs better than VM dense IO
c) The type of storage is NVMe drivers in VM Dense IO and block storage in VM standard
d) for heavy workload vm standard is used instead of VM Dense IO
Answer : c
28) What is needed to create public load balancer?
a) two subnets are needed, each in different availability domain within a single region
b) two subnets are needed, each in same availability domain within a single region
c) one subnet is needed, each in different availability domain within a single region
d) one subnet is needed, each in different availability domain within different region
Answer : a
29) Which two relevant storage tiers are available in the object storage service?
a) Archive
b) Standard
c) Deep Freeze
d) Enhanced Performance
Answer : b,d
30) Does boot volumes allow you to create significantly faster custom images of running VMs without having to reboot?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
31) In an Autonomous transaction processing which among the following SQL operations are available?
a) alter pluggable database with datafile autoetend on
b) Create Tablespace
c) Drop Tablespace
d) Create Index
e) Alter profile
Answer : a,b,c,d
32) In an Autonomous transaction processing which among the following SQL operations are not available?
a) alter pluggable database with datafile autoextend on
b) Create Tablespace
c) Drop Tablespace
d) Create Index
e) Alter profile
Answer : e
33) What actions are controlled by Oracle cloud infrastructure layer?
a) creating file systems
b) creating blocks
c) listing file systems
d) associating file systems
e) mount targets
Answer : a,c,d,e
34) What actions are controlled by Oracle cloud infrastructure layer?
a) creating file systems
b) mounting file systems
c) listing file systems
d) associating file systems
e) reading and writing files
Answer : a,c,d
35) In Oracle cloud infrastructure is unix authentication layer of security controlling the actions for connecting the client instance to the mount target?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : b
Explanation : IP Networking layer of the security control takes care of connecting clients to mounting targets
36) In Oracle cloud infrastructure is IP Networking layer of the security control controlling the actions for connecting the client instance to the mount target?
a) Yes
b) No
Answer : a
37) Which among the following are valid REST API operations for DNS Zone in OCI?
a) ListZones
b) GetZone
c) CreateZone
d) UpdateZone
e) DeleteZone
f) UpdateZoneRecord
g) AddZone
Answer : a,b,c,d,e
38) Which among the following are not valid REST API operations for DNS Zone in OCI?
a) ListZones
b) GetZone
c) CreateZone
d) UpdateZone
e) DeleteZone
f) UpdateZoneRecord
g) AddZone
Answer : f,g
39) In Oracle cloud infrastructure which among the following are encrypted at rest rather than in transit?
a) Data
b) Metadata
c) None of the above
d) Both a and b
Answer : d
40) In oracle cloud infrastructure what is the default encryption used in file storage service?
a) AES-123
b) AES-256
c) AES-128
d) AES-139
Answer : c

Posted on

Oracle Database Cloud Service Workflow


As with any project oracle database cloud service implementation, management is a project in itself that comes with its own set of tasks, steps, processes, procedures. All these in an organized fashion leads to oracle database cloud service workflow
Here is how an oracle database cloud service workflow typically looks like. These are the steps that you will have to follow in your upcoming oracle cloud implementation project. We have provided step by step instructions so that the checklist can come handy
1) Oracle Cloud Sign-up – If you are new to oracle cloud and want to learn cloud sign-up for free trial
1.1) Oracle Free Trial Sign-up Things to Know
Navigate to Oracle Cloud website. Click on try for Free icon in top right corner
Click on button that says Create a Free Account
This account has value upto 3500 free hours (or) $300 free countries in selected country list. Both these offers are valid upto 30 days
Do I need my credit card for free account creation with oracle cloud?
Yes. Also, note that credit card will be charged on verification hold basis. This will be very little amount that will be removed automatically
As per oracle cloud website, the actual charge incurring does happen only when we elect to upgrade our account to appropriate payment method. Kindly note that these methods are different for Oracle Cloud at customer an offering from Oracle corporation wherein Oracle cloud is implemented and managed at your data center. Lets talk about that in detail in separate post
If you dont want to make use of it, delete the account within the free trial period
1.2) Purchase Oracle Cloud Subscription
Once you are satisfied with free trial, exploring the cloud features, planning your project choose appropriate subscription
There is a cost estimation interface that comes as part of Oracle cloud. This can be made use of to simulate your monthly pricing
There are two types of payment plans that you can purchase to make use of any of the PaaS (Platform as a service) and IaaS (Infrastructure as a Service). Oracle database falls under PaaS category
Pay As you Go Payment Plan
As the name suggests pay only for what you make use of. No pre-payment required
There is no contract term
Monthly Flex payment Plan
This comes with monthly commitment to cloud services. You purchase your monthly credit to be used with your cloud services
Minimum contract term is 1 year and maximum is 4 years
If the monthly credit gets exceeded they can be extended. Additional credits will be billed accordingly
This plan is cheapest as there is a long term commitment. As per Oracle website this comes with cheapest cloud cost.
We recommend making use of cost estimator to determine which plan fits your budget
2) User Management
Once the account is created the next step is to add users, roles and manage them appropriately. Users need to be created and will have to be granted oracle database cloud service roles
3) Database Deployment
Once the users are created with appropriate privileges, database needs to be deployed. There are many different types of database deployment including Quickstart template the easiest method, create instance wizard wherein options can be customized, Cloud backup of another database which is live prod database most commonly used in live migrations, using snapshots, Hybrid disaster recovery wherein primary resides on-site and standby databases are deployed in cloud
4) Network Access
Once database is deployed now this database should be made part of network. Oracle database cloud service is deployed in compute node which is typically VM. This will be given network access via SSH protocol in default port 22. Secure shell offers secured access to instances. There are additional network configurations that can eb done on as needed basis
5) Data Load using Tools
Normal method of Oracle data load including SQL*Loader, Data Pump, Transportable tablespaces, Using PDB are some options to load data. This method is default except for that the data needs to be transferred via internet. Have a check on speed during data transfer
Oracle Public Cloud Data Transfer services to Move Large Datasets
In this method large data is physically sent closer to Oracle Public Cloud
This minimizes and avoids issue with data load speed via internet for large dataset
What happens when I make use of Oracle Public Cloud Data Transfer services to Move Large Datasets?
Oracle sends ZS4-4 storage appliance to your datacenter
2) This appliance comes with encryption keys that you need to retain before shipping back. This is needed for in-transit data security
3) This appliance needs to be mounted as NFS share in your datacenter. You install and configure this appliance, copy data using NFS mode
4) Oracle chsips this appliance to Oracle Public Cloud Data Center
5) Now, this encryption needs to be sent to Oracle using secure communication channel
6) Oracle copies the data from appliance onto storage cloud service. Logs are provided to you once data transfer is complete
7) Verify and validate these logs
8) Once you validate oracle destroys the appliance
8) Now, start loading data onto cloud database as normal database
All these steps can be done by yourself. If you want consultation service from Oracle they do offer that as well
6) Monitor Database Deployment
Monitoring database is different than monitoring cloud service. Lets first see the database health check and performance monitoring. Once databases are up and running, monitoring and managing the databases including performance health check is done utilizing the tools that come with your database version
Most recent version popular is Oracle 12c. USe Enterprise Manager Database Express 12c for this DB
For 11g database use Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control
For Latest Oracle database 18c, make use of Enterprise Manager Database Express 18c
SQL Developer Web for monitoring databases
This is a monitoring tool that is itnegral to Oracle Database Cloud Service. SQL Developer web is used in deployments hosting single-instance databases
This tool supports monitoring and management of Oracle databases as well as cloud computing resources
7) Monitoring Cloud Service
In addition to databases Oracle Cloud Services needs t be monitored and maintained on day-to-day basis
8) Patch Oracle Databases in Cloud
As with normal databases oracle cloud database deployments need to be patched. These patches can be rolled back on as needed basis
Patching Oracle database cloud service involves following steps :
Viewing available patches – This is available in oracle database cloud service console, using dbpatchm subcommand of dbaascli command
dbaas dbpatchm –run -list_patches
Make use of dbpatchmdg utility
Once you log in as opc use onto compute node run dbpatchmdh -list_patches
Check for pre-requisites before applying a patch – Make use of Oracle Database Cloud Service Console for this purpose, using dbpatchm subcommand of dbaascli command, dbpatchmdg utility in case of single-instance dataguard deployments, raccli for RAc deployments
Apply Patches – Make use of Oracle Database Cloud Service Console for this purpose, using dbpatchm subcommand of dbaascli command, dbpatchmdg utility in case of single-instance dataguard deployments, raccli for RAc deployments
Roll back a patch (or) failed patch
9) Backup Database Deployment
For continuous operation of database, business sustainability databases in cloud should be backed up as normal databases. They can be restored and recovered on as needed basis
RMAN tool is utilized for this purpose

Posted on

Creating database deployment on Oracle database cloud service different methods


There are any different methods to deploy the databases on Oracle database cloud service. The method to be used differs based on project requirements
1) Quickstart Template – This is the fastest and easiest method to deploy database
2) Create Instance Wizard – In this method of database deployment there is a way to customize all options
3) Cloud Backup of another database – This is common database deployment method when there is a need to deploy database that has data in existence. From DBA perspective this is most common method that you expect to use in your upcoming projects
4) Using Snapshots – This is creating clone of an existing database deployment
5) Hybrid DR – This is an interesting disaster recovery wherein the primary database of a dataguard resides on-premise and standby databases are deployed on cloud